Have a question about what you're seeing? Hoping for some additional context?
Washington Digital Newspapers brings together over 750,000 pages from Washington's earliest Territorial newspapers to the present day. Freely accessible to the public, this growing collection compliments the Washington State Library's physical collection of more than 6,500 newspaper titles.
Newspaper digitization has been made possible through the National Digital Newspaper Program and with Library Services and Technology Act funding through the Institute of Museum and Library Services.
If you work with a Washington State library, historical society, or genealogical society and have newspapers you would like to digitize, please reach out to Shawn Schollmeyer, the Washington Digital Newspapers Coordinator, to learn more about our program and to see if we already have a digitization project in the works for the title you would like digitized.
This is an alphabetical list of Washington State newspapers that have been digitized and made available online. Not all of the newspapers below are through the Washington Digital Newspaper Project. The websites included below are Washington Digital Newspapers, Chronicling America, Digital Archive of Clallam County Newspapers, Pend Oreille County Library District, and Longview Public Library.
| Newspaper Title | Years Available | County Newspaper Published | City Newspaper Published | Website(s) Newspaper is Available On |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aberdeen Herald | 21 October 1890 - 29 June 1917 | Grays Harbor | Aberdeen | |
| Adams County News | 2 February 1898 - 17 October 1906 | Adams | Ritzville | |
| Anacortes American | 15 May 1890 - 27 December 2000 | Skagit | Anacortes | Washington Digital Newspapers |
| The Black Lens | 1 January 2015 - 1 January 2022 | Spokane | Spokane | Washington Digital Newspapers |
| Cascadia Weekly | 22 March 2006 - 22 December 2021 | Whatcom | Bellingham | Washington Digital Newspapers |
| Cashmere Valley Record | 16 February 1907 - 30 December 2020 | Chelan | Cashmere | Washington Digital Newspapers |
| The Catholic Northwest Progress | 21 December 1900 - 27 June 2013 | King | Seattle | Washington Digital Newspapers |
| Cayton's Monthly | 1 February 1921 - 1 March 1921 | King | Seattle | |
| Cayton's Weekly | 14 July 1917 - 29 January 1921 | King | Seattle | |
| The Cheney Free Press | 1 January 1970 - 29 January 1970 | Spokane | Cheney | Pend Oreille Library |
| Clallam County Journal | 21 December 1934 - 26 December 1935 | Clallam | Port Angeles | Digital Archives of Clallam County Newspapers |
| The Co-Operative News | 25 October 1917 - 20 June 1918 | Snohomish | Everett | |
| The Colfax Gazette | 5 January 1900 - 16 February 1912 | Whitman | Colfax | |
| Columbia Courier | 27 March 1903 - 21 April 1905 | Benton | Kennewick | |
| The Columbian | 11 September 1852 - 26 November 1853 | Thurston | Olympia | |
| The Colville Examiner | 31 October 1907 - 30 December 1922 | Stevens | Colville | |
| The Commonwealth | 4 February 1911 - 9 April 1914 | Snohomish | Everett | |
| The Commonwealth | 2 November 1888 - 9 August 1889 | Clallam | Port Angeles | Digital Archives of Clallam County Newspapers |
| Coulee City Dispatch | 26 May 1916 - 31 December 1942 | Grant | Coulee City | |
| Courier-Herald | 5 November 1949 - 4 February 1950 | Benton | Kennewick | |
| Daily Hub | 26 October 1914 - 30 June 1916 | Lewis | Centralia | |
| The Daily Intelligencer | 5 June 1876 - 1 October 1881 | King | Seattle | |
| The Daily Republican | 26 February 1896 - 2 March 1896 | King | Seattle | |
| The Dawn | 4 August 1894 | Kittitas | Ellensburg | |
| The Dawn | 19 January 1895 - 11 March 1898 | Kittitas | Ellensburg | |
| Den Danske Kronike | 23 September 1916 - 15 December 1917 | Spokane | Spokane | Washington Digital Newspapers |
| The Democrat | 7 October 1891 - 3 March 1893 | Clallam | Port Angeles | Digital Archives of Clallam County Newspapers |
| Democrat Leader | 24 March 1893 - 23 October 1896; 3 January 1902 - 24 June 1905 | Clallam | Port Angeles | Digital Archives of Clallam County Newspapers |
| Dungeness Beacon | 24 June 1892 - 23 June 1893 | Clallam | Dungeness | Digital Archives of Clallam County Newspapers |
| Đất Mới = New Land | 1 August 1975 - 1 January 1987 | King | Seattle | Washington Digital Newspapers |
| East Washingtonian | 2 August 1884 - 28 December 1889 | Garfield | Pomeroy | Washington Digital Newspapers |
| The Eatonville Dispatch | 16 June 1916 - 29 December 2010 | Pierce | Eatonville | Washington Digital Newspapers |
| Ellensburg Dawn | 18 March 1898 - 25 December 1913 | Kittitas | Ellensburg | |
| The Enterprise | 8 October 1926 - 27 December 1928 | King | Seattle | |
| The Evening Statesman | 26 May 1903 - 16 April 1910 | Walla Walla | Walla Walla | |
| The Evening Telegraph | 9 August 1886 - 15 January 1887 | Pierce | Tacoma | Washington Digital Newspapers |
| The Eye | 11 July 1883 - 9 August 1890 | Snohomish | Snohomish | Washington Digital Newspapers |
| The Eye | 3 January 1893 - 29 December 1893 | Snohomish | Snohomish | Washington Digital Newspapers |
This is an alphabetical list of Washington State newspapers that have been digitized and made available online. Not all of the newspapers below are through the Washington Digital Newspaper Project. The websites included below are Washington Digital Newspapers, Chronicling America, Digital Archive of Clallam County Newspapers, Pend Oreille County Library District, and Longview Public Library.
| Newspaper Title | Years Available | County Newspaper Published | City Newspaper Published | Website(s) Newspaper is Available On |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fairhaven Herald | 11 March 1890 - 30 June 1893 | Whatcom | Fairhaven | |
| Filipino Forum | 15 October 1928 - 10 December 1963 | King | Seattle | |
| Forks Forum | 22 April 1965 - 17 June 1976; Some individual issues between 1946 - 1964. | Clallam | Forks | Clallam County |
| The Herald | 11 February 1891 - 30 September 1891 | Clallam | Port Angeles | Clallam County |
| Industrial Freedom | 7 May 1898 - 1 November 1901 | Skagit | Edison | |
| The Islander | 6 March 1891 - 17 February 1898 | San Juan | Friday Harbor |
This is an alphabetical list of Washington State newspapers that have been digitized and made available online. Not all of the newspapers below are through the Washington Digital Newspaper Project. The websites included below are Washington Digital Newspapers, Chronicling America, Digital Archive of Clallam County Newspapers, Pend Oreille County Library District, and Longview Public Library.
| Newspaper Title | Years Available | County Newspaper Published | City Newspaper Published | Website(s) Newspaper is Available On |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Kennewick Courier | 28 April 1905 - 27 March 1914 | Benton | Kennewick | |
| Kennewick Courier-Reporter | 2 April 1914 - 28 July 1938 | Benton | Kennewick | |
| Kennewick Courier-Reporter | 5 January 1939 - 28 October 1949 | Benton | Kennewick | |
| The Kennewick Courier-Reporter and the White Bluffs Spokesman | 4 August 1938 - 29 December 1938 | Benton | Kennewick | |
| The Labor Journal | 7 January 1909 - 29 December 1922 | Snohomish | Everett | |
| The Leavenworth Echo | 29 January 1904 - 29 December 1922 | Chelan | Leavenworth | |
| Lewis County Advocate | 21 February 1904 - 20 June 1902 | Lewis | Chehalis | Washington Digital Newspapers |
| Longview Daily News | 26 January 1923 - 24 May 1932 | Cowlitz | Longview | Longview Public Library |
| Lynden Pioneer Press | 16 October 1888 - 26 June 1890 | Whatcom | Lynden | Washington Digital Newspapers |
| The Lynden Tribune | 9 July 1908 - 28 December 1922 | Whatcom | Lynden | |
| The Mason County Journal | 17 May 1889 - 19 April 1901 | Mason | Shelton | |
| Model Commonwealth | 19 November 1886 - 28 September 1888 | Clallam | Port Angeles | Digital Archive of Clallam County Newspapers |
| Monthly News of the Department of Washington | 1 March 1943 - 1 June 1946 | King | Seattle | |
| The Nespelem Tribune | 8 August 1934 - 31 March 1936 | Okanogan | Nespelem | |
| The Newport Miner | 9 November 1907 - 26 December 1912 | Pend Oreille | Newport | |
| The Newport Miner | 30 June 1900 - 6 March 1980 | Pend Oreille | Newport | Pend Oreille Library |
| The Newport Pilot | 30 April 1897 - 26 February 1898 | Stevens | Newport | Pend Oreille Library |
| The Nooksack Reporter | 6 December 1907 - 27 November 1908 | Whatcom | Nooksack | Washington Digital Newspapers |
| The Northern Star | 15 January 1876 - 3 May 1879 | Snohomish | Snohomish | |
| Northwest Enterprise | 25 March 1882 - 13 March 1886 | Skagit | Anacortes | |
| The Northwest Enterprise | 1 January 1931 - 4 April 1952 | King | Seattle | |
| The Northwest Times | 1 January 1947 - 23 March 1955 | King | Seattle | |
| The Northwest Worker | 1 July 1915 - 27 September 1917 | Snohomish | Everett | |
| Olympia Tribune | 9 October 1891 - 29 December 1892 | Thurston | Olympia | |
| The Olympic | 31 December 1904 - 30 June 1905 | Clallam | Port Angeles | Digital Archive of Clallam County Newspapers |
| Olympic Leader | 14 July 1905 - 21 February 1913 | Clallam | Port Angeles | Digital Archive of Clallam County Newspapers |
| Olympic Tribune | 5 January 1945 - 1 December 1962 | Clallam | Port Angeles | Digital Archive of Clallam County Newspapers |
| The Oroville Weekly Gazette | 1 January 1909 - 21 December 1923 | Okanogan | Oroville | |
| The Overland Press | 29 July 1861 - 30 April 1864 | Thurston | Olympia | Washington Digital Newspapers |
This is an alphabetical list of Washington State newspapers that have been digitized and made available online. Not all of the newspapers below are through the Washington Digital Newspaper Project. The websites included below are Washington Digital Newspapers, Chronicling America, Digital Archive of Clallam County Newspapers, Pend Oreille County Library District, and Longview Public Library.
| Newspaper Title | Years Available | County Newspaper Published | City Newspaper Published | Website(s) Newspaper is Available On |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Pacific Tribune | 14 May 1864 - 25 April 1868 | Thurston | Olympia | Washington Digital Newspapers |
| Peninsula Herald | 5 September 1968 - 11 December 1969 | Clallam | Port Angeles | Digital Archive of Clallam County Newspapers |
| Peoples Advocate | 7 October 1892 - 25 July 1902 | Lewis | Chehalis | Washington Digital Newspapers |
| People's Telegram | 3 November 1864 - 21 November 1864 | King | Seattle | Washington Digital Newspapers |
| Pioneer and Democrat | 4 February 1854 - 31 May 1861 | Thurston | Olympia | |
| Port Angeles Beacon | 20 March 1986 - 3 April 1986 | Clallam | Port Angeles | Digital Archive of Clallam County Newspapers |
| Port Angeles Daily Herald | 9 December 1915 - 16 September 1920 | Clallam | Port Angeles | Digital Archive of Clallam County Newspapers |
| Port Angeles Leader | 7 March 1913 - 2 May 1913 | Clallam | Port Angeles | Digital Archive of Clallam County Newspapers |
| Port Angeles Olympic | 11 March 1913 - 29 April 1913 | Clallam | Port Angeles | Digital Archive of Clallam County Newspapers |
| Port Angeles Olympic Leader | 16 May 1913 - 27 December 1917 | Clallam | Port Angeles | Digital Archive of Clallam County Newspapers |
| Port Crescent Leader | 12 February 1891 - 28 April 1892 | Clallam | Port Crescent | Digital Archive of Clallam County Newspapers |
| Puget Sound Argus | 26 May 1882 - 24 May 1883 | Jefferson | Port Townsend | |
| Puget Sound Courier | 19 May 1855 - 25 April 1856 | Pierce | Steilacoom | Washington Digital Newspapers |
| Puget Sound Dispatch | 4 December 1871 - 4 October 1880 | King | Seattle | |
| Puget Sound Herald | 12 March 1858 - 7 November 1864 | Pierce | Steilacoom | |
| The Puget Sound Mail | 13 September 1879 - 23 February 1884 | Skagit | La Conner | Washington Digital Newspapers |
| Puget Sound Semi-Weekly | 5 April 1866 - 19 April 1866 | King | Seattle | Washington Digital Newspapers |
| Puget Sound Weekly | 30 April 1866 - 18 March 1867 | King | Seattle | Washington Digital Newspapers |
| Puget Sound Weekly Argus | 1 January 1876 - 12 May 1882 | Jefferson | Port Townsend | |
| Puget Sound Weekly Argus | 31 May 1883 - 20 March 1884 | Jefferson | Port Townsend | |
| Puget Sound Weekly Argus | 26 January 1888 - 19 December 1889 | Jefferson | Port Townsend | |
| Puget Sound Weekly Gazette | 25 March 1867 - 17 June 1867 | King | Seattle | Washington Digital Newspapers |
| Pullman Herald | 3 November 1888 - 7 March 1924 | Whitman | Pullman | |
| Pullman Herald | 3 November 1888 - 29 December 1922 | Whitman | Pullman | Chronicling America |
| The Ranch | 20 January 1894 - 18 August 1894 | Yakima | Yakima | |
| The Ranch | 1 September 1902 - 1 June 1914 | King | Seattle | |
| Ranche and Range | 8 April 1897 - 21 August 1902 | Yakima | Yakima | |
| The Reformer's Dawn | 1 November 1893 - 1 January 1894 | Kittitas | Ellensburg | |
| The Republican | 22 August 1896 - 17 June 1898 | King | Seattle | |
| The Rocket | 1 October 1979 - 18 October 2000 | King | Seattle | Washington Digital Newspapers |
| The San Juan Islander | 24 February 1898 - 5 June 1914 | San Juan | Friday Harbor | |
| Scandinavian American | 1 January 1945 - 1 December 1956 | King | Seattle | |
| Seattle Daily Post-Intelligencer | 5 April 1882 - 10 May 1888 | King | Seattle | |
| The Seattle Enterprise | 14 May 1921 | King | Seattle | |
| Seattle Gay News | 1 March 1977 - 28 December 2018 | King | Seattle | Washington Digital Newspapers |
| The Seattle Gazette | 10 December 1863 - 4 June 1864 | King | Seattle | Washington Digital Newspapers |
| The Seattle Post-Intelligencer | 11 May 1888 - 31 December 1900 | King | Seattle | |
| The Seattle Republican | 23 February 1900 - 2 May 1913 | King | Seattle | |
| The Seattle Star | 27 February 1899 - 2 July 1930 | King | Seattle | |
| The Seattle Star | 27 February 1899 - 9 December 1925 | King | Seattle | Chronicling America |
| Seattle Union Record | 24 April 1918 - 8 February 1922 | King | Seattle | Washington Digital Newspapers |
| Seattle Weekly Gazette | 6 August 1864 - 3 March 1866 | King | Seattle | Washington Digital Newspapers |
| Skagit Valley Herald | 2 January 1962 - 28 December 1962 | Skagit | Mount Vernon | Washington Digital Newspapers |
| Snohomish Daily Sun | 1 January 1891 | Snohomish | Snohomish | Washington Digital Newspapers |
| Southwest Washington Labor Press | 24 November 1922 - 22 April 1927 | Grays Harbor | Hoquiam | |
| The Spokan Times | 8 May 1879 - 29 April 1882 | Spokane | Spokane | Washington Digital Newspapers |
| Spokane Falls Review | 19 May 1883 - 25 December 1890 | Spokane | Spokane | |
| The Spokane Press | 7 November 1902 - 31 December 1910 | Spokane | Spokane | |
| The Spokane Woman | 23 September 1926 - 5 March 1931 | Spokane | Spokane | |
| The Tacoma Times | 21 December 1903 - 12 April 1943 | Pierce | Tacoma | |
| Truth Teller | 3 February 1858 - 25 February 1858 | Pierce | Steilacoom | Washington Digital Newspapers |
This is an alphabetical list of Washington State newspapers that have been digitized and made available online. Not all of the newspapers below are through the Washington Digital Newspaper Project. The websites included below are Washington Digital Newspapers, Chronicling America, Digital Archive of Clallam County Newspapers, Pend Oreille County Library District, and Longview Public Library.
| Newspaper Title | Years Available | County Newspaper Published | City Newspaper Published | Website(s) Newspaper is Available On |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Vancouver Independent | 4 September 1875 - 27 March 1884 | Clark | Vancouver | |
| The Vancouver Register | 7 October 1865 - 9 October 1869 | Clark | Vancouver | Washington Digital Newspapers |
| Vashon Island News | 24 May 1907 - 17 June 1915 | King | Vashon | |
| Vashon Island News-Record | 18 December 1919 - 31 August 1933 | King | Vashon | |
| The Vashon Island Record | 26 October 1916 - 11 December 1919 | King | Vashon | |
| Veterans News | 1 July 1946 - 1 December 1947 | King | Seattle | |
| The Veterans' Review | 1 January 1936 - 1 March 1937 | King | Seattle | |
| Victory Worker | 1 June 1942 - 2 October 1943 | King | Seattle | |
| Voice of Action | 24 April 1934 - 28 June 1935 | King | Seattle | |
| Waitsburg Times | 13 April 1883 - 10 July 1885 | Walla Walla | Waitsburg | Washington Digital Newspapers |
| The Waitsburg Weekly Times | 11 March 1882 - 6 April 1883 | Walla Walla | Waitsburg | Washington Digital Newspapers |
| Walla Walla Statesman | 2 September 1864 - 23 February 1884 | Walla Walla | Walla Walla | |
| Washington Farmer | 15 June 1914 | Spokane | Spokane | |
| The Washington Gazette | 15 August 1863 | King | Seattle | Washington Digital Newspapers |
| Washington Hellenic Review | 1 June 1924 - 1 February 1936 | King | Seattle | Washington Digital Newspapers |
| Washington Pioneer | 3 December 1853 - 28 January 1854 | Thurston | Olympia | |
| The Washington Socialist | 16 April 1914 - 24 June 1915 | Snohomish | Everett | |
| Washington Standard | 18 November 1860 - 23 September 1921 | Thurston | Olympia | |
| Washington State Journal | 6 November 1907 - 26 December 1907 | Adams | Ritzville | |
| Washington State Journal and Adams County News | 24 October 1906 - 30 October 1907 | Adams | Ritzville | |
| Washington Statesman | 13 December 1861 - 26 August 1864 | Walla Walla | Walla Walla | |
| The Weekly Argus | 29 December 1870 - 25 December 1875 | Jefferson | Port Townsend | |
| The Weekly Dawn | 11 August 1894 - 12 January 1895 | Kittitas | Ellensburg | |
| Weekly Herald | 11 December 1915 - 15 January 1916 | Clallam | Port Angeles | Digital Archive of Clallam County Newspapers |
| The Weekly Pacific Tribune | 2 May 1868 - 30 March 1879 | Thurston | Olympia | |
| The Weekly Puget Sound Argus | 24 December 1885 - 19 January 1888 | Jefferson | Port Townsend | |
| The Wenatchee Daily World | 3 July 1905 - 31 December 1910 | Chelan | Wenatchee | |
| White Bluffs Spokesman | 10 December 1915 - 22 July 1938 | Benton | White Bluffs | |
| The World | 4 January 1899 | King | Seattle | Chronicling America |
| The Yakima Herald | 2 February 1889 - 2 October 1912 | Yakima | Yakima | |
| The Yakima Republic | 1 January 1899 - 23 December 1904 | Yakima | Yakima | Washington Digital Newspapers |