Have a question about what you're seeing? Hoping for some additional context?
Wallis (1968 CEA) and Marilyn (1964 CLA) Kimble of Kingston, WA, made a gift in 2001, as seed money to establish a specialized digitizing project in the Libraries at Washington State University. 18,500 of the 30,000+ articles from the Pacific NW Newspaper Clippings file were scanned, with indexing and description terms entered to make them searchable. These newspaper articles were collected and organized in the 1930s and 1940s by dedicated historians working for the Works Progress Administration (WPA).
A subset of the Kimble Northwest History Database containing obituaries.
The Northwest Subject Index Collection is hosted by the Seattle Public Library. It contains citations for selected subjects from the Seattle Room's Northwest Subject Index and the Seattle Post-Intelligencer Index. The Northwest Subject Index was librarian-created and includes citations from newspaper and magazine articles along with books and archival collections. The Seattle Post-Intelligencer Index is a selective index created by the newspaper's journalists.
University of Washington Libraries' Pacific Northwest Regional Newspaper and Periodical Index (Regional Index) is an electronic database containing citations from newspaper and periodical articles dealing with the Pacific Northwest. The Regional Index online contains citations for articles dealing with the Pacific Northwest published since January 1, 1997, in the Seattle Weekly, Seattle Post-Intelligencer, and The Daily of the University of Washington.
Produced by the Washington State Library, this index contains citations to articles in The Olympian (Olympia, Washington) and other Washington state newspapers. Dates covered are from 1993-2009.
The Pacific Northwest Card File appears to have been started in the early 1950s as a finding aid for biographical and historical information in the Washington State Library. Information was indexed from newspapers across the state as well as many published local histories, creating a unique point of access.
The web-accessible Oregon Index is a selective index to Oregon newspapers and to Oregon items in other select publications. The index is a voluntary operation, maintained by indexers at the Oregon State Library and other libraries across Oregon.
The Tacoma & Pierce County Obituary Index contains thousands of records of obituaries and death notices published in local Tacoma newspapers.
Wenatchee Daily World files, prepared by Bruce Mitchell. Consists of 2 volumes. Volume 1: 1905-1950; Volume 2: 1951-1959.
Prepared by the Works Project Administration (WPA) Index Project #2212. Covers the period between 1909-1916.
Volume 5: Newspaper Abstracts, 1884-1907
A republication and cumulation of indexes compiled by Bruce Mitchell of the Wenatchee World, with major changes. It cumulates v.1-13 and adds a separate publication, persons, places and picture index covering 1905-1980. The index consists of 47 microfiches with 1 guide.
Vital records, pioneer's histories, and historical items. There are three volumes on 1 microfilm reel. Volume 1: Lewiston Tribune and Pullman Herald, December 1965-February 1966; Volume 2: Lewiston Tribune and Pullman Herald, March 1966-May 1966; Volume 3: Union-Bulletin, Walla Walla, Washington, 1935-1951, Spokane clippings 1910-1959. The order of the volumes on the reel are volume 2, volume 1, volume 3.
There are 13 volumes, covering 1882-1909.
The index was compiled by the Works Progress Administration (WPA) Indexing Project Number 2212, Washington. The index is alphabetically arranged by subject and chronologically by date under subject.
The index was compiled by the Works Progress Administration (WPA) Indexing Project Number WP-2212, Washington. The index consists of 5 reels covering the newspaper titles Spokesman-Review, Spokane Review, Spokane Falls Review, and the Morning Review.
The index was compiled by the Works Projects Administration (WPA) Indexing Project # WP-2212, Washington. This index consists of 13 reels.
The index was compiled by the Works Projects Administration (WPA) Indexing Project # 2212, Washington. List of main subject headings and cross references used in Northwest Tribune and Spokesman-Review, 1880-1900 indexes.
The index was compiled by the Works Projects Administration (WPA) Indexing Project # 2212, Washington. List of main subject headings and cross references used in Northwest Tribune and Spokesman-Review, 1880-1900 indexes.
The index was compiled by the Works Projects Administration (WPA). The index is arranged alphabetically by subject and chronologically by date under subject.
The index was compiled by the Whitman County Genealogical Society. The index is 3 volumes.
Tacoma News Tribune
Chiefly a detailed subject guide to articles and news reports published in Olympia, Tacoma, and Seattle newspapers prior to 1889, but there are also some items indexed in papers of these cities published up to about 1900. The newspapers indexed are: Daily Pacific Tribune, Pioneer and Democrat, Seattle Daily Press, Seattle Gazette, and Washington Standard. Card catalog originally compiled as a Works Progress Administration (WPA) project and maintained by the Special Collections Division, University of Washington Libraries. Reel 1: A.A. - Dannelly; Reel 2: Danskin - Hines, H.K.; Reel 3: Hines, Harvey - Maskrey; Reel 4: Mason - Oz; Reel 5: P - Seaton, F.A.; Reel 6: Seattle - Walla Walla Union; Reel 7: Walla Walla Valley - ZZ.
The index is for the microfilm collection "Mt. St. Helens, the Volcano." The collection consists of newspapers describing the Mt. St. Helens eruption of May 18, 1980, its aftereffects and later eruptions. The collection consists of 12 reels covering 1980-1981.
During the time period covered by these abstracts the Olympia, Washington daily newspaper changed its name several times. The name change progressions was: Morning Olympian (Mar. 15, 1891-Mar. 4, 1893), Morning Olympian-Tribune (Mar. 5, 1893-Mar. 3, 1894), Morning Olympian (Mar. 4, 1894-Dec. 30, 1894), Daily Olympian (Jan. 1, 1895-Mar. 11, 1898), and Morning Olympian (Mar. 12, 1898-Aug. 20, 1927).
The newspapers indexed in this collection are the Skamokawa Eagle (1899-1934), Grays River Builder (1936-1944), Frankfort Chronicle (1892), and the Columbia River Sun (1905-1938).
The index consists of 3 volumes.
Indexes issued 1980, cover state and local news, ca. 1905-1979, from the Oregon Journal, and the Oregonian (includes selected indexing from the Portland Telegram (1919-1931), and the Portland Reporter (1960-1964), and retrospective indexing to 1851, from miscellaneous sources). Indexes issued 1985, cover the Oregonian, Oregon Journal, Willamette Week, and Business Journal.
The index was compiled by the Works Projects Administration (WPA) Newspaper Index Project. The index consists of: volume 1 A - J (inclusive); volume 2 K - Z (inclusive).
The index consists of 4 reels. It is a subject index of several important Idaho territorial newspapers, plus some newspapers in Oregon, Washington, and California.
Obituaries that appeared in Facts on File from 1940-1978. Volume 1 covers A - R, volume 2 covers S - index.