Do operational policies and procedures require board approval?
[…] Preferential treatment may not be provided to one side over another or to one candidate or political group.
If supporters of one side of an issue or a candidate ask that material be displayed, library employees must make a good faith effort to obtain material from opposing or competing groups and make those materials available in library facilities.
There is no obligation on the part of libraries to serve as a distribution point for campaign materials.
May public libraries allow their meeting rooms to be used for political activities?
Although RCW 42.17A.555 prohibits the use of public facilities to support or oppose a ballot measure or an election campaign, it also provides for exceptions including those “[a]ctivities which are part of the normal and regular conduct of the office or agency.”
Further clarification is provided by WAC 390-05-271, which states that: