Do operational policies and procedures require board approval?
[…] 1-800-822-1065
Issue a library card when the patron presents the laminated ACP card with the substitute address.
Does a governing library board need to read or review a new or revised policy at two separate board meetings before it can be approved?
MSRC Lawyer's reply: I am not aware of any state law requirement that a library board review policies/bylaws (or amendments thereto) at a separate meeting in advance of their adoption. Instead, the process for adopting/amending policies and bylaws would be a matter of district policy—typically set forth in the bylaws or district procedures.
RCW 27.12.210 provides, in relevant part:
The trustees, immediately after their appointment or election, shall meet and organize by the election of such officers as they deem necessary. They shall:
Adopt such bylaws, rules, and regulations for their own guidance and for the government of the library as they deem expedient;…
If the district’s policy requires a notice or consideration period, then that should be followed.
In general, unless there is a state law that provides otherwise, a governing body can take action on a matter at the same public meeting where it is introduced.