Trustee Support Resources
[…] The WAC further states:

  • An “identifiable record” is not a request for “information” in general;
  • Agencies are not required to conduct legal research for a requestor.

An agency is not required under the Act to respond to questions or to furnish information that is not the subject of an identifiable public record. However, the agency must “provide for the fullest assistance” to requestors, which may help a requestors to clarify the desired document.

Who should be the point of contact for members of the public who wish to make a request for public records?

As stated in RCW 42.56.580, “each state and local agency shall appoint and publicly identify a public records officer whose responsibility is to serve as a point of contact for members of the public in requesting disclosure of public records and to oversee the agency’s compliance with the public records disclosure requirements. A state or local agency’s public records officer may appoint an employee or official of another agency as its public records officer. Agencies should provide contact information as follows:

  • For state agencies: Name and contact information should be published in the state register when the contact is designated. That information is then maintained on the code reviser’s web site for the duration of the designation;
  • For local agencies: Name and contact information should be made available in a way that is reasonably calculated to provide notice to the public, including:
    • Posting at the local agency’s place of business;
    • Posting on its Web site;
    • Including it in its publications.

How quickly must agencies respond to requests for public records?

As stated in RCW 42.56.520, agencies must respond to a public records request within five (5) business days of receipt. The response may take the form of: